CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 J86219

Gordon Van Sise
KAT Import Brokers
Division of Kamino International Transport, Inc.
Airport Ind. Office Park Bldg. B4A
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ wearing apparel from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Van Sise:

In your letter dated June 11, 2003, written on behalf of Haddad Apparel Group Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 842605-000 for boys’ sizes 4-7 is comprised of three pieces. One of these pieces, manufactured from jersey fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester, is a short-sleeved, round-necked pullover at the lower portion of the front and back of which four buttons are sewn. Another of these pieces is a pair of shorts, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, characterized by long legs, by various pockets, by a fly-front opening, which buttons together above a zipper, and by a waistband into which buttonholes are cut into non-functional belt loops. The buttons around the lower portion of the pullover fit into these buttonholes. The third piece of this style is a shirt, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% polyester, characterized by short sleeves, by a collar, and by a full-front, buttoned opening.

The applicable subheading for the pullover of this style will be 6110.20.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, boys’…garments imported as parts of playsuits; for the shorts of this style will be 6203.42.4055, which provides for …boys’…shorts (other than swimwear)…of cotton, other, shorts, boys’, imported as parts of playsuits; and for the shirt of this style will b e 6205.30.2040, which provides for …boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, boys’. The duty rates will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem, 16.7 per cent ad valorem, and 29.3 cents per kg + 26.1 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

A ruling cannot be issued for the other styles because samples of them were not submitted.

The pullover and the shorts fall within textile category designation 237 and the shirt falls within 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division